Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] A general-law municipality possesses those powers and privileges expressly conferred upon it by state law or necessarily implied therefrom. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, *Page 2
As you point out, section
We begin the search for implied authority under the FPERA by examining a city's duties under the Act. Section 174.105 of the FPERA provides that when police officers are represented by an association, "the public employer and the association shall bargain collectively." Id. § 174.105(a). "[T]he duty to bargain collectively means a public employer and an association shall[, among other things,] confer in good faith regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment." Id. § 174.105(b)(2).
The terms "compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment" are not defined in the FPERA, and we find no Texas case that addresses whether payroll deductions like those at issue here are encompassed within these terms.