Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The power given by section 440 to "change the form" is not bestowed upon "one or more of the parties" as is the power of withdrawal allowed by section 444. The section 440 power may be exercised only by "a party," and the written order or request to make the change must be received by the financial institution during that party's lifetime and not countermanded by "the same part during his lifetime."2 See also Prob. Code subsection
The phrase, "this form," in the second sentence of section 440 refers to "the form of the account at the death of a party" by which rights of survivorship are to be determined. That language gives "a party" unilateral power to "change the form of the account or to stop or vary the payment under the terms of the account" only as to rights of survivorship (i.e., to stop or vary payment to particular beneficiaries which otherwise would be controlled by the original terms of the account contract. Cf. McCarty v. First State Bank Trust Co.,