DocketNumber: KP-0033
[…] Section 681.0101 authorizes a political subdivision to appoint a volunteer to "file a charge against a person who" violates the disabled parking provisions in chapter 681.Id. § 681.0lOl(a)
(West 2011); see alsoid. § 681.011
(identifying the elements of various offenses under chapter 681). You ask to what extent section 681.0101 would apply to a private business in terms of authorizing the City of Rowlett to pay or prohibiting the city from paying the business to similarly enforce disabled parking provisions. Request Letter at 1. Section 681.0101 provides: (a) A political subdivision may appoint a person to have authority to file a charge against a person who commits an offense under [chapter 681]. (b) A person appointed under this section must: (1) be a United States citizen of good moral character who has not been convicted of a felony; (2) take and subscribe to an oath of office that the political subdivision prescribes; and 1 See Letter & attached Referral Letter from Honorable Angie Chen Button, Chair, Comm. on Econ. & Small Bus. Admin., Tex. House of Representatives, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.