DocketNumber: KP-0032
[…] We have consistently determined that the office of constable is a public office within the scope of article XVI, section 40. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0540 (2007) at 2, GA-0402 (2006) at 1. Moreover, we have previously determined that the office of a school district police chief is not a public office to which article XVI, section 40 applies because the school district police chief answers to, and is subject to the control of, the school board and the superintendent. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0688 (2009) at 2; TEX. Eouc. CODE ANN. § 37.081(a), (e), (f) (West Supp. 2014) (detailing that the scope of a peace officer's duties are established by the independent school district's board of trustees and providing that that chief of police "shall be accountable to the superintendent and shall report to the superintendent"); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-212 (1993) at 2, 5. Accordingly, a school district police chief is not prohibited by the constitution from simultaneously holding the office of constable in the precinct in which the school district is located.