DocketNumber: KP-0032
[…] Hord: You tell us that the school district chief of police has submitted his name to the county commissioners court for appointment to a vacant constable position for the precinct that serves the school district. 1 Concerned that the two positions might be incompatible, you ask whether the chief of police of an independent school district may simultaneously hold the office of constable in the precinct in which the school district is located. Request Letter at 1. Incompatibility of office derives from the Texas Constitution and the common law. Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40. This prohibition applies if both positions are civil offices that are entitled to an emolument. State ex rel. Hill v. Pirtle,887 S.W.2d 921
, 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (orig. proceeding). An emolument is "a. pecuniary profit, gain, or advantage."Id. We presume