DocketNumber: GA-0697
[…] TEX. Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 211.001 (Vernon 2008).4 Zoning ordinances include, inter alia, regulation ofthe height and size of buildings and other structures.Id. § 211.003(a)(1);
see also ide §·216.901(a) (home rule city may regulate signs). Another provision permits the governing body of a municipality to divide the city into districts and, within each district, to "regulate the erection,. construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use ofbuildings, other structures, or land."Id. § 211.005(a).
Zoning regulations "shall be adopted with reasonable consideration, among other things, for the character ofeach district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view of conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use ofland in the municipality."Id. § 211.005(b).
Taken together, the foregoing statutes and judicial decisions make clear that the City may enforce reasonable zoning and building ordinances against the District on the bases of aesthetics and the maintenance of property values.