DocketNumber: DM-326
[…] Code $21.28-C, $9 3,6, to become a member of the association, seeid. 3 6.
The association is required to pay in full all of a member insurer’s covered claims’ that meet certain requirements if the member insurer is placed in temporary or permanent receivership under a court order or in conservatorship by the commissioner of insurance.Id. 8 8(a).
To pay its obligations, the association assesses its member insurers.Id. fj 8(c).
You have cited article III, sections 52, 60, and 61 of the Texas Constitution. Article 52(a) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. However, this section does not prohibit the use of public timds or credit for the payment of premiums on nonassessable life, health, or accident insurance policies and am&y contracts issued by a mutual insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Article III, sections 60 and 61 of the constitution are substantially identical, although section 60 pertains to “counties and other political subdivisions,” while section 61 pertains to “cities, towns, and villages.”