DocketNumber: DM-326
[…] Article III, sections 60 and 61 of the constitution are substantially identical, although section 60 pertains to “counties and other political subdivisions,” while section 61 pertains to “cities, towns, and villages.” Essentially, sections 60 and 61 empower the legislature to enact laws enabling each county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state to provide workers’ compensation insurance for its employees. Sections 60 and 61 tinther authorize the legislature to “provide suitable laws for the administration of such insurance” in the political subdivisions “and for the payment of the costs, charges, and premiums on such policies of insurance and the benefits to be paid thereunder.“2 Tex. Const. art. III, 9 61; 6id. $60. ‘In