DocketNumber: H-393
[…] Section 7 is applicable only to count.ies within the population bracket defined above, and provides: sec. 7. The county school trustees shall not detach terri.tory from any i,ndependent school district in such county and annex such territory to another independent school district without the prior consent of the school trustees of the p. 1840 The Honorable Dan Kubiak, page 2 (H- 393) district from which such territory is being detached as well as the prior consent of the school trust.ees of the district to which such detached terri.tory is to be annexed. Section 56 of Article 3 provides: The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: . . . Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts: . . . Regulating the management of public schools, the building or repairing of school houses, and the raising of money for such purposes. Section 7 prevents county school trustees in counties with populations between l@O,OOO and 120,000 from detaching school lands from an indepen- dent school distri,c? without the prior approval of the trustees of the inde- pendent school district.