Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Finally, we note that section
If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an offense under Section21.11 , Penal Code, and the professional has cause to believe that the child has been abused as defined by Section 261.001, the professional shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first suspects that the child has been or may be abused or neglected or is a victim of an offense under Section21.11 , Penal Code. A professional may not delegate to or rely on another person to make the report. . . .
Id. § 261.101(b). "Professional" is defined for purposes of subsection (b) as "an individual who is licensed or certified by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed, certified, or operated by the state and who, in the normal course of official duties or duties for which a license or certification is required, has direct contact with children. The term includes teachers, nurses, doctors, day-care employees, employees of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or correctional officers." Id. Furthermore, "[t]he requirement to report" under section 261.101 "applies without exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including an attorney, a member of the clergy, a medical practitioner, a social worker, a mental health professional, and an employee of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services." Id. § 261.101(c). It is clear that, because any school counselor is necessarily "certified by the state," the requirements of section 261.101 apply to any school counselor.
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR. First Assistant Attorney General