DocketNumber: 02-07-00445-CV
[…] Mother does not challenge the jurisdictional recitations or her agreement to this order. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err by later awarding Grandfather, who was already a possessory conservator under the modification order, almost identical rights in the November 2007 SAPCR order.
To the extent that Mother challenges Grandmother’s standing to bring and maintain the SAPCR, we agree with Grandmother that she established such standing under section 102.004 of the family code. Section 102.004(a)(1) provides that grandparents (among others) may file an original SAPCR “if there is satisfactory proof to the court that . . . the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” (footnote: 7) Attached to Grandmother’s response to Mother’s motion for summary judgment and incorporated in Grandmother’s response to Mother’s motion to dismiss are several exhibits that reveal the following: