DocketNumber: 02-08-00267-CV
[…] However, because this is an appeal from a bench trial, a complaint regarding legal insufficiency may be raised for the first time on appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(d); Tex. R. Civ. P. 324(a)–(b).
8:
Although the AG asserted lack of consideration in its original pleadings, it did not raise this on appeal. The AG does raise on appeal the defense of mistake as grounds for setting aside the Release; however, for the reasons explained below, the defense of mistake is not properly before the court.
9:
Support rights can also be assigned under section 231.104(b), which states that “[a]n application for child support services is an assignment of support rights to enable the Title IV-D agency to establish and enforce child support and medical support obligations, but an assignment is not a condition of eligibility for services.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.104(b). However, the family code does not provide the AG with the authority to release the entire obligation of arrearages assigned to it under this section.