DocketNumber: 04-11-00816-CV
[…] She contends that in either event, a jury question was presented and she was denied due process and a trial by jury on the issue of conservatorship. The mediated agreement satisfied the requirements of section 153.0071(d) of the Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071 (West 2008); see also Garcia–Udall v. Udall,141 S.W.3d 323
, 331 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.) (Family Code section 153.007 does not apply to mediated settlement agreements under section 153.0071). Accordingly, the agreement is binding and irrevocable, and a party is entitled to a judgment that conforms to the agreement, “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e); see Milner v. Milner,361 S.W.3d 615
, 618 (Tex. 2012) (applying section 6.620 of the Family Code). A trial court does not have authority to render a judgment that varies from the terms of a mediated settlement agreement.