DocketNumber: 03-19-00246-CV
[…] Texas EMC Mgmt., LLC,610 S.W.3d 763
, 774 (Tex. 2020) (quoting Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi,12 S.W.3d 71
, 76–77 (Tex. 2000)). “We presume ‘that the Legislature did not intend to make the [provision] jurisdictional[,] a presumption overcome only by clear legislative intent to the contrary.’” Roccaforte, 341 S.W.3d at 925 (quoting City of DeSoto v. White,288 S.W.3d 389
, 394 (Tex. 2009)). Although other subsections of Section 111.104 show such “clear legislative intent,” subsection (f) evinces no such intent. Rather, subsection (f) addresses the right to relief and demonstrates an intent to bar recovery absent the “refund[ing of] all the taxes and interest to the person from whom the taxes were collected.” Tex. Tax Code § 111.104(f).