DocketNumber: 09-20-00243-CV
[…] They also alleged that several days after Bobby started taking the medication, Dr. Lee learned from one of Bobby’s family members that Bobby was confused after starting the Celexa. According to the motion 2 Seeid.
§ 71.002(b) (under the Texas Wrongful Death Statute, a person is liable “for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default”); id. § 71.021(a) (under the Texas Survival Act, a “cause of action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person of an injured person does not abate because of the death of the injured person”). 2 to dismiss and the plaintiffs’ response, Celexa comes with warnings, including one stating: “Patients of all ages who are started on antidepressant therapy should be monitored appropriately and observed closely for clinical worsening, suicidality, or unusual changes in behavior.”