DocketNumber: 05-19-00542-CV
[…] Fulgham,349 S.W.3d at
157–58. Incorrect conclusions of law will not require reversal if the controlling findings of fact will support a correct legal theory.Id. at 158
. A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of the Texas Property Code “is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.109(a). When a tenant sues a landlord to recover his security deposit under section 92.109, the tenant must prove the landlord acted in bad faith. See id. § 92.109(a), (b). “A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders 2 Mr. Campbell requested a partial reporter’s record in this appeal. Thus, we “presume that the partial reporter’s record designated by the parties constitutes the entire record for purposes of reviewing the stated points or issues.”