DocketNumber: 01-08-00277-CV
[…] BMC W. Corp., No. 03-05-00190-CV, 2008 WL 5264883, at *5–6 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 19, 2008, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (same); see also Green Intern., Inc. v. Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 389 (Tex. 1997) (“If no one objects to the fact that the attorney’s fees are not segregated as to specific claims, then the objection is waived.”).
B. Attorney’s Fees Supported by Pleadings
Maria also asserts that the attorney’s fees award was not properly supported by the executrixes’ pleadings. We disagree. The executrixes specifically pleaded and cited section 37.009 of the Declaratory Judgment Act as a basis for their attorney’s fees request. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees as are equitable and just.”).
Even if unpleaded, the record reflects that the attorney’s fees issue was tried by consent. Unpleaded claims or defenses that are tried by express or implied consent of the parties are treated as if they had been raised by the pleadings. See Roark v.