DocketNumber: 01-08-00277-CV
[…] In addition, prior to this time, the trial court had placed no restrictions or limitations on counsel’s ability to make her bill of exceptions.
The record further reveals that, during the hearing, Maria’s counsel had made additional disrespectful remarks to the trial court judge. She told the judge that he was not “paying attention” and had not “looked at the case law.” Maria’s counsel remarked that the judge was “sustaining any objection” that the executrixes’ counsel made.
Government Code section 21.001(b) provides, “A court shall require that proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 21.001(b) (Vernon 2004). Courts possess inherent power to discipline an attorney’s behavior. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 732 (Tex. 1997) (order on reh’g).