DocketNumber: 12-20-00240-CV
[…] , 104 n.2 (Tex. 1992); see Rubalcaba v. Kaestner,981 S.W.2d 369
, 373 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). A medical-records release form that complies with Section 74.052 must accompany the notice. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(e); Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., LP v. Williams,371 S.W.3d 171
, 189 (Tex. 2012). The trial court expressly ruled on a question of law. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d) (West Supp. 2019); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 168; Eagle Gun Range, Inc. v. Bancalari,495 S.W.3d 887
, 889 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 2016, no pet.). 3 Section 74.052 provides that “[t]he medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form,” and it proceeds to give the text of the form, with blanks to be completed with information specific to the plaintiff’s claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c) (West Supp. 2020). Tolling occurs only when the plaintiff provides notice and the executed medical-records release authorization form. See Tex. W. OaksHosp., 371 S.W.3d at 189
; Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v Marroquin,339 S.W.3d 68
, 73 (Tex. 2011). The medical authorization form must identify the patient’s treating physicians for the past five years. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c). This includes the plaintiff’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying notice of health care claim.”Id. The authorization form
must grant the defendant physician or health care provider authorization to receive the plaintiff’s medical records from all of those physicians. Id.; Mitchell v. Methodist Hosp.,376 S.W.3d 833
, 836 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied).