DocketNumber: 03-20-00083-CV
[…] Modified Date: 5/25/2021
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-20-00083-CV Petra Ugarte, Appellant v. Eureka Holdings Acquisitions, LP, and 2019 FOREAL, LP, Appellees FROM COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1 OF TRAVIS COUNTY NO. C-1-CV-19-008503, THE HONORABLE ERIC SHEPPERD, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Petra Ugarte appeals the county court at law’s final judgment rendered in appellees’ suit for forcible detainer awarding appellees possession of the premises at issue. However, the legislature has limited this Court’s jurisdiction in appeals from such proceedings by enacting Section 24.007 of the Property Code: “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007; Volume Millwork, Inc. v. West Hous. Airport Corp.,218 S.W.3d 722
, 726–27 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied); Carlson’s Hill Country Beverage, L.C. v. Westinghouse Rd. Joint Venture,957 S.W.2d 951
, 952–53 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no pet.).