DocketNumber: 01-16-00847-CV
[…] Many of the specific objections to the sandblasters’ medical reports reiterated this claim. The appellees further alleged spoliation, asserting that the sandblasters had admitted to destroying the testing documentation for almost all of the reports. 2 Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 90.004(a)(4) provides: A claimant asserting a silica-related injury must serve on each defendant a report by a physician who is board certified in pulmonary medicine, internal medicine, oncology, pathology, or, with respect to a claim for silicosis, occupational medicine and whose license and certification were not on inactive status at the time the report was made that: .... (4) is accompanied by copies of all ILO classifications, pulmonary function tests, including printouts of all data, flow volume loops, and other information demonstrating compliance with the equipment, quality, interpretation, and reporting standards set out in this chapter, lung volume tests, diagnostic imaging of the chest, pathology reports, or other testing reviewed by the physician in reaching the physician’s conclusions. 8 The sandblasters did not challenge the constitutionality of this aspect of Chapter 90 in the MDL pretrial court. Nor do they challenge on appeal the dismissal of their claims based on this objection to the adequacy of their medical reports.