DocketNumber: 01-16-00847-CV
[…] See, e.g., N.P. v. Methodist Hosp.,190 S.W.3d 217
, 225 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (“An issue raised for the first time in a reply brief is ordinarily waived.”); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). One other constitutional argument mentioned in appellants’ brief requires mention, because if successful it would undermine the application of Chapter 90 in these cases. In their last issue, the appellants assert that the dismissal of their cases would be an “unconstitutional retroactive taking” in violation of Section 16 of the Texas Bill of Rights.3 We conclude this four-page argument is waived due to 3 “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16. 10 inadequate briefing. TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).