DocketNumber: 14-20-00002-CV
[…] Keene v. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Dist.,910 S.W.2d 481
, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (“Parole is a form of restraint which allows an applicant to pursue the remedies afforded under Article 11.07, V.A.C.C.P.”). Atkinson has also challenged that confinement by arguing that the administration of an “instant offense” polygraph would amount to a violation of his constitutional rights. The exclusive vehicle for raising this challenge is an application for writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 5 (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). 4 And as the State argued in its plea to the jurisdiction, that application must have been assigned to the convicting criminal court and made returnable to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(a)–(b).