DocketNumber: 14-20-00002-CV
[…] See Ex parte Harrington,310 S.W.3d 452
, 456 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). “Confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(c). Though Atkinson has been released from imprisonment, he is still “confined” by the conditions of his mandatory supervision and by the collateral consequences of his final conviction. See Ex parte Fulce,993 S.W.2d 660
, 661 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to mandatory supervision is considered to be released on parole.”); Bd. of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Dist.,910 S.W.2d 481
, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (“Parole is a form of restraint which allows an applicant to pursue the remedies afforded under Article 11.07, V.A.C.C.P.”).