DocketNumber: NO. 14-17-00230-CR
[…] Tex. Const. art. 1, § 16. Only the legislature can violate the federal or state ex post facto clause. Ex parte Heilman ,
An ex post facto law: (1) punishes as a crime an act previously committed which was innocent when done; (2) aggravates a crime, or makes it greater than it was, when committed; (3) changes the punishment and inflicts greater punishment than the law attached to the criminal offense when committed; or (4) deprives a person charged with a crime of any defense available at the time the act was committed. See Peugh v. United States ,
Before 2005, section 12.31 of the Texas Penal Code, entitled "Capital Felony," provided: "An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life." Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01,
In 2005, the legislature amended section 12.31 : "An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life without parole. " Act of May 28, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 787, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2705 (emphasis in orig.). This amendment was effective September 1, 2005. Id. § 18, 2005 Tex. Gen.