DocketNumber: No. 07-17-00276-CR
[…] See Hammons v. State , No. 10-17-00037-CR,
Statutory Right / Due Process / Abuse of Discretion
That appellant opted to have the jury assess punishment is undisputed, as is the fact that he was not eligible to receive probation from the jury. Yet, a jury being barred from granting probation does not ipso facto preclude the trial court from granting it. See Ivey v. State ,
So, conceptually, we have a situation involving competing statutes. One allows the defendant to have the jury assess punishment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 2(b) (West Supp. 2017) (stating that "punishment shall be assessed by the same jury" when, among other things, "the defendant so elects in writing before the commencement of voir dire examination"). The other allows the trial court to suspend imposition of the punishment assessed.