DocketNumber: NO. 14-17-00310-CV
[…] The TCPA is "sometimes referred to as an anti-SLAPP law-the acronym standing for strategic lawsuit against public participation." KBMT Operating Co. v. Toledo ,
To effectuate the statute's purpose, the Legislature has provided a two-step procedure to expedite the dismissal of claims brought to intimidate or to silence a defendant's exercise of its First Amendment rights. ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman ,
The TCPA requires that the motion to dismiss "must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b). However, the court "may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause."
A successful movant is entitled to an award of "court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require"Id. § 27.009(a)(1).