DocketNumber: NO. 14-17-00310-CV
[…] ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman ,
The TCPA requires that the motion to dismiss "must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b). However, the court "may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause."
A successful movant is entitled to an award of "court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require"Id. § 27.009(a)(1). Additionally, the movant is entitled to "sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions."
2. The Defamation Mitigation Act
The DMA was enacted by the Texas Legislature in 2013 to "provide a method for a person who has been defamed by a publication or broadcast to mitigate any perceived damage or injury."