DocketNumber: NO. 14-17-00310-CV
[…] When the KHOU Parties filed their plea in abatement complaining that they had not received from Status Lounge a timely and sufficient written request, and Status Lounge failed to timely file a controverting affidavit before the eleventh day after the plea was filed, Status Lounge's *893suit was automatically abated "in its entirety." See
That the Legislature intended the DMA's abatement period to apply to the TCPA's sixty-day deadline to file a motion to dismiss is further confirmed by section 73.062(d), which specifically instructs that an abatement stays "[a]ll statutory and judicial deadlines under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure" other than those provided in the DMA. See