DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00435-CV
[…] As noted, the expiration of limitations under section 16.066 is one of the five grounds on which a Texas court can decline to give a foreign judgment full faith and credit. See Mindis Metals ,
Tigh next asks us to hold that when the trial court overruled his motion to vacate the judgment and motion for new trial in August 2016, the Pennsylvania judgment was dormant under civil practice and remedies code section 34.001(a). Section 34.001(a) provides that "[i]f a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived."