DocketNumber: No. 08–15–00100–CV
[…] The trial court therefore properly granted the no evidence motion for summary judgment because Bates failed to present any evidence she made a good faith report to an appropriate authority.
Bates also carried the burden to produce some evidence that any report she made was the cause of her termination.
*291"[T]he employee's protected conduct must be such that, without it, the employer's prohibited conduct would not have occurred when it did." Tex. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Hinds,
Bates primarily relies on the rebuttable presumption found in TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.004(a) which provides: "if the suspension or termination of, or adverse personnel action against, a public employee occurs not later than the 90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law, the suspension, termination, or adverse personnel action is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report." Our problem with this argument, however, is that nothing in the affidavit states that her complaints to any of the specific officials fell within this ninety day window.