DocketNumber: No. 08–15–00100–CV
[…] Merits of the Whistleblower Claim
Concluding that the affidavit is part of the summary judgment record does not end our inquiry, as we must decide whether the affidavit (and the other summary judgment proofs) raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether a good faith report was made to an appropriate person, or whether such a report, if made, was the cause of Bates' termination. The County raised each of these issues in its no evidence motion for summary judgment.
Under the Act, a whistleblower must make a report to "an appropriate law enforcement authority." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002(b). That authority must be a part of a "state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law."
The "good faith" belief has both a subjective and objective element. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Needham ,