DocketNumber: NO. 01-17-00655-CR
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 9(a).
After a trial court considers and rejects an applicant's initial article 11.072 habeas corpus application, that court may not consider subsequent article 11.072 applications unless the new application contains sufficient specific facts "establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented" in a previous application "because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application."
C. Analysis
1. First Issue-Denial of Third Habeas Application