DocketNumber: NO. 03-16-00353-CV
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 311.005(13) ; Sneed v. Webre ,
Further, the supreme court in Lewellen noted that although section 74.101 appeared "to contemplate promotion and marketing programs," which might be an improper use of the fees, the evidence showed that, except for a small amount used for overhead, the assessments were spent on eradication efforts. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Found., Inc. v. Lewellen ,
In its definition of "governmental unit," section 101.001 of the Tort Claims Act includes the state and its agencies, political subdivisions, emergency services organizations, and "any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." See supra note 6, quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3).
Alice Lawson v. Scott Morrison and Oaks, Hartline & Daly, ... ( 2021 )
Glen D. Aaron, II v. Stephen Fisher, James Fisher, Katie ... ( 2022 )
Eric Handy, Sr. v. Zurich American Insurance Company ( 2023 )
Marvin-Levoid Goss v.