DocketNumber: NO. 03-16-00274-CV; NO. 03-16-00276-CV
[…] The district court also consolidated THA's mandamus action with the original cause, which by then consisted only of a winnowed version of THA's affirmative claims against Shorts and appellees' counterclaims in their amended form.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(4) ("A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court ... that ... grants ... a temporary injunction...."), (8) (similarly permitting appeal of interlocutory order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit").
See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 392.006 ("For all purposes ... a housing authority is a unit of government and the functions of a housing authority are essential governmental functions and not proprietary functions.").
C. Borunda Holdings, Inc. v. Lake Proctor Irrigation Auth. ,
Id. at 553 (quoting City of Galveston v. State ,
See id. at 550-51 (quoting Albert ,
See
See, e.g. , Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep't v. Miranda ,
Emphasis added.
Emphasis added.
Texas Nat. Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-DAVY ,