DocketNumber: NO. 03-17-00181-CV
[…] Further, by his petition for less restrictive housing and supervision, Hartshorn sought modification of his civil-commitment requirements, and such modifications are a matter for the committing court under subchapter E. See In re Commitment of Davis ,
Both subsection 841.082(e) of the SVP statute-concerning modification of a person's civil-commitment requirements-and subsection 841.0834(b)-concerning petitions for less restrictive housing and supervision-are located in subchapter E of the SVP statute. In subsection 841.082(e), the Legislature provided that the civil-commitment requirements imposed on a person "may be modified at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing." 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1517 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.082(e) ). The text of this provision on modifications in 841.082(e) incorporates by reference the list of civil-commitment requirements in 841.082(a), which are imposed by the judge that rendered the civil commitment order. Id. (referring to "requirements imposed under Subsection [841.082](a)"). The civil-commitment requirements listed in subsection 841.082(a) as of 2015 are the restrictions that "the judge shall impose on the person ... to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community." 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2704 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.082(a) ). Hartshorn's petition for less restrictive housing and supervision alludes to the statutory language on modifications by pleading that "conditions can be imposed upon [him] that adequately protect the community."