DocketNumber: NO. 03-17-00181-CV
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.041(a) ;
However, Subchapter E proceedings, such as those on petitions for less restrictive housing and supervision, are not included in the statutory definition of a "civil commitment proceeding" under the SVP statute. See 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4110 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.002(3-a) ) (defining "civil commitment proceeding"); see also Act of May 21, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 845, § 16, sec. 841.0834(b),
Hartshorn contends that the SVP statute does not identify the court for his filing, and that the "ambiguity" is compounded by this excerpt from subsection 841.023(b): "[T]he [Texas D]epartment [of Criminal Justice] shall give notice ... to the attorney representing the state for the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense." See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.023(b). That provision in subchapter B concerns the TDCJ's initial assessment of a person for a behavioral abnormality and referral to the State's attorney for possible filing of a petition alleging predator status. See Tex.