DocketNumber: NO. 03-17-00181-CV
[…] We cite to the current version of the SVP statute here because the classification of these subchapters has remained unchanged since the statute's enactment.
Because the SVP statute required these matters to be initiated in Montgomery County, the Beaumont Court of Appeals decided most appeals involving SVP civil-commitment proceedings, and transferred cases were decided in accordance with that court's precedent. See In re Commitment of Decker , No. 11-17-00007-CV,
In 2017, the Legislature amended the retained-jurisdiction statute in subsection 841.082(d) to provide, "The committing court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter, other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G." Act of May 4, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 34, § 16,
Section 40 also had an exception for civil-commitment proceedings that were pending. Act of May 21, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 845, § 40(a)-(a-1),
In 2017, the Legislature amended subsection 841.082(e) to provide that the civil-commitment requirements "may be modified by the committing court at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing." Act of May 4, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 34, § 16,