DocketNumber: NUMBER 13–16–00069–CR
[…] DocketNumber: NUMBER 13–16–00069–CR
Citation Numbers: 557 S.W.3d 717
Judges: Hinojosa, Rodriguez, Valdez
Filed Date: 1/31/2018
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
This case challenges the constitutionality of Texas Penal Code section 21.12(a)(1), which provides that "[a]n employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense if the employee ... engages in sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is enrolled in a public or private primary or secondary school at which the employee works[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.12(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). By a single issue, appellant Tanya Ramirez contends that section 21.12(a)(1) infringes upon her constitutionally protected fundamental rights. We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND