DocketNumber: NO. 14-15-01005-CR; NO. 14-15-01006-CR
[…] The parties have not cited, nor have we found, a case in which the Court of Criminal Appeals has determined under what circumstances a magistrate could reasonably infer that an electronic device exists in a particular location. This court has required specific facts to support an inference that those devices exist before we have allowed seizure or search of electronic devices pursuant to a warrant. This is demonstrated by our jurisprudence surrounding the searches of computers/cameras and cellphones.
Many of these cases address the second requirement of article 18.01(c), whether "the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense," see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(c), rather than whether a particular item will be found in a particular location. However, both considerations require that the property or items at issue exist.