DocketNumber: NO. 01-16-00755-CR
[…] TEX. CONST . art. II, § 1.
One way the separation of powers provision is violated is "when one *510branch of government assumes or is delegated a power 'more properly attached' to another branch." Ex parte Lo ,
Article 102.008(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, with an exception not applicable here, that "a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor ... shall pay a fee of $25 for the trying of the case by the district or county attorney." TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN . art. 102.008 (West 2015). The statute does not state where the $25 fee is to be directed.