DocketNumber: No. 04-18-00108-CV
[…] First, section 51.095 only provides for questioning by peace officers or attorneys representing the state for purposes of obtaining the juvenile's statement and only after the juvenile is warned about the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the juvenile before and during questioning. Second, the magistrate failed to maintain the requisite neutrality required by the statute.
With regard to the first reason for our holding, one of the warnings a magistrate is required to give a juvenile under section 51.095 is that "if the [juvenile] is unable to employ an attorney, the [juvenile] has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the [juvenile] before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state. " TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.0095(a)(1)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).
*791Thus, the warning only refers to questioning by "peace officers or attorneys representing the state" for purposes of obtaining a juvenile's statement. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(a)(1)(A)(iii). Since strict compliance with the statute is required, and section 51.095 only refers to questioning by "peace officers or attorneys representing the state," section 51.095 necessarily precludes questioning by a magistrate for purposes of obtaining a statement. Otherwise, the juvenile would need to be warned that he or she "has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the juvenile before or during any interviews with" a magistrate which involve the magistrate questioning the juvenile like a peace officer or attorney representing the state for purposes of obtaining a statement.
With regard to the magistrate failing to maintain the requisite neutrality, this court has previously addressed this concern.