DocketNumber: No. 04-18-00108-CV
[…] Respondent's written statement obtained after his formal arrest does not comply with § 51.095 of the Texas Family Code.
Based on its conclusion that the written statement was obtained in violation of section 51.095, the trial court signed a written order granting B.B.'s motion to suppress. The State appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress in a juvenile case, we employ the standard of review used in criminal cases. In re S.C. ,
*790DISCUSSION
Under section 51.095, before a juvenile's written statement is taken, the juvenile must have received express statutory warnings from a magistrate, including that "if the [juvenile] is unable to employ an attorney, the [juvenile] has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the [juvenile] before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state " and "has the right to terminate the interview at any time." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(a)(1)(A)(iii), (iv) (emphasis added). In addition, "the statement must be signed in the presence of a magistrate by the [juvenile] with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present" except if otherwise necessary for personal safety.
Texas courts have repeatedly held strict compliance with section 51.095 is necessary. Roquemore v. State ,