DocketNumber: NO. 03-15-00738-CV
[…] They may not include costs that a retailer or producer of heavy equipment would be explicitly barred from including in its COGS deduction.
Subsection 171.1012(i)
In its motion for summary judgment, Sunstate argued alternatively that its delivery and pick-up costs "constituted labor" on a construction project or other improvements to real property and could be deducted under subsection 171.1012(i). We hold that subsection (i) is not available to Sunstate.
*541As we set out earlier, subsection 171.1012(i) states that an "entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance ... of real property" is considered to be the owner of the labor or materials and "may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold." Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i). The apparent intent of subsection (i) appears to have been to extend COGS to developers of land or contractors and subcontractors who work on real-property-improvement projects. See