DocketNumber: 12-17-00346-CR
[…] See State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine,330 S.W.3d 904
, 908– 09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). To decide if a statute is vague, we interpret it in accordance with the plain meaning of its language. Wagner v. State,539 S.W.3d 298
, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). “We presume that every word has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.”Id.
“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2013). “Words and phrases that have acquired a technical 3 or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” Id. § 311.011(b). The prohibition against vagueness in criminal statutes is fundamental to due process under the federal constitution. Sessions v. Dimaya, __U.S.__,138 S. Ct. 1204
, 1212,200 L. Ed. 2d 549
(2018).