DocketNumber: 03-20-00099-CR
[…] Proc. arts. 64.01, .03. The convicting court must order DNA testing under chapter 64 only if it finds that: 1. the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; 2. the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; 3. “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing; and” 4. “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]” Ramirez, 621 S.W.3d at 717 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)). Further, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1. he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and” 2. “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” Id. at 717-18 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)).