DocketNumber: 04-17-00580-CV
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we apply the well-established standard of review. See id. §§ 101.007, 161.206(a); In re J.P.B.,180 S.W.3d 570
, 573 (Tex. 2005) (legal sufficiency); In re H.R.M.,209 S.W.3d 105
, 108 (Tex. 2006) (factual sufficiency). Only one predicate finding under section 161.001(1) is necessary to support an order of termination when there is also a finding that termination is in the child’s best interest. 2 In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362. One of the several grounds alleged by the Department involved subsection (O) of Family Code section 161.001(b)(1), which permits termination if the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent “failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child’s removal from the 2 In this appeal, appellant does not challenge the trial court’s finding that termination of his parental rights is in L.T.’s best interest. -3- 04-17-00580-CV parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(O). COMPLIANCE WITH COURT ORDER “Parents frequently fall short of strict compliance with a family-service plan’s requirements.” In re S.M.R.,434 S.W.3d 576
, 584 (Tex. 2014).