DocketNumber: 02-21-00409-CV
[…] Legal Requirements for Standing Under § 153.432 Section 153.432 of the family code confers standing on a grandparent to petition for possession of and access to a grandchild, but only if the grandparent attaches an affidavit “that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.”Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.432
(c); see H.L., 613 S.W.3d at 724. “A trial court abuses its discretion when it grants access to a grandparent who has not met this standard . . . .” In re Derzapf,219 S.W.3d 327
, 333 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding).