DocketNumber: 13-20-00413-CR
[…] On appeal, the State argues Scarberry’s statement was voluntarily made. In his motion to suppress statement, Scarberry argued, among other things, that any statement given to law enforcement was not given voluntarily. At the suppression hearing on Scarberry’s motion, the State argued his statement was voluntarily made and orally requested findings of fact and conclusions of law on the issue of voluntariness from the court. The appellate record does not contain the trial court’s written findings of fact and conclusions of law as to the voluntariness of Scarberry’s statement. Article 38.22, § 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant part, “In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” Id. art. 38.22, § 6. The court of criminal appeals has held that “written findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness. [Article 38.22, § 6] has no exceptions.” Vasquez v. State,411 S.W.3d 918
, 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).