DocketNumber: 03-21-00453-CV
[…] A final hearing commenced on November 9, 2020, and reconvened on February 8, May 10, and July 12, 2021.4 After conclusion of the July 2021 hearing, the trial 4 The statutory automatic-dismissal deadline for the trial court to commence trial or grant an extension in this case was April 6, 2020, and the case was set for a final hearing on March 16, 2020. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401 (providing for automatic dismissal of suit filed by Department that requests termination or conservatorship unless court has commenced trial on merits or granted extension “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator”). Due to COVID-19, the trial court extended the dismissal deadline and reset the hearing to November 9, 2020. See First Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster,596 S.W.3d 265