DocketNumber: 03-21-00453-CV
[…] , 769 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. denied) (citing Lewelling v. Lewelling,796 S.W.2d 164
, 167 (Tex. 1990)); R.H. v. D.A., No. 03-16-00442-CV,2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1743
, at *9 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 2, 2017, pet. dism’d) (mem. op.). Under Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code, when a trial court determines conservatorship between a parent and a nonparent, a presumption exists that appointing the parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as managing conservators is in the child’s best interest. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b). Generally, to overcome this parental presumption, the nonparent must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that “appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would 2 significantly impair the child’s physical or emotional development.”