DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00764-CR; NO. 14-16-00766-CR
[…] Appellant asked to have the jury polled, and each juror indicated that this was his or her verdict. The jury assessed punishment at thirty years in prison for each count, with sentences to run concurrently.
ANALYSIS
I. The trial court acted within its discretion in denying a mistrial.
In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court reversibly erred by failing to grant appellant's motions for mistrial after being informed of a jury deadlock. We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for mistrial for an abuse of discretion. Ladd v. State ,
Under Article 36.31 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has discretion to discharge a jury "where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.31 (West 2006) ; Katzenberger ,
In this case, the guilt-innocence phase of the trial lasted approximately two-and-a-half days and involved charges *803of super-aggravated sexual assault of a child.