DocketNumber: NO. 09-14-00377-CR
[…] With respect to who can violate section 504.945, the statute includes those who display a wrong, fictitious, altered, or obscured license plate. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 504.945. In evaluating the persons against whom the statute was intended to apply, we give the term “displays” its plain meaning. See Parker v. State, 985 S.W.2d 460, 464 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (giving words their plain meaning when a statute does not define the words used); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). Although the statute does not define “displays[,]” it is commonly defined by a dictionary of ordinary use to mean “exhibiting or showing of something[.]” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 654 (2002).