DocketNumber: No. 14-12-00582-CV
[…] The Barton Group further asserted that F <& A failed to provide any evidence that the expenses withheld by F & A were traceable to any of the clients referred by J & B. Because F & A had improperly deducted this amount from J & B’s fees, the Barton Group alleged that F & A was liable under the Contract.
F & A, on the other hand, asserted that, construing the agreement as a whole, it was clear that F & A and J & B entered into a joint venture agreement as a matter of law. Citing section 152.202 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, F & A argued that equal shares in partnership profits “unequivocally means equal shares in partnership losses.” See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.202(c) (“Each partner is entitled to be credited with an equal share of the partnership’s profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership’s capital or operating losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.”).