DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00537-CV
[…] Moreover, it was the Changs who bore the burden on declaratory judgment to prove that GOMO lacked authority to pursue legal action against the Changs for violations of any deed restrictions. See Vaughn ,
We sustain GOMO's second issue, in part, with regard to declarations three and four.
C. The Changs' cross-appeal on their attorney's fees
In their cross-appeal, the Changs first contend that attorney's fees were proper under section 5.006 of the Property Code. Section 5.006 provides that "[i]n an action based on [a] breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow [the] prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim."