DocketNumber: 06-21-00073-CR
[…] . As a result, Packingham does not apply to Barnes’s case, and Barnes does not argue that it should. Instead, Barnes argues that he reported his social media use “[o]nce he found out he had misinterpreted Packingham.” Thus, it appears that Barnes’s mistake-of-law defense was based on his own mistake, but “[i]gnorance of [the] law excuses no one.” Crain v. State,153 S.W. 155
, 155 (Tex. 1913); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.03(a) (“It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect.”). Simply put, 6 Barnes’s reliance on his own mistaken belief that Packingham excused him from registering or reporting online identifiers was unreasonable as a matter of law.