DocketNumber: 13-22-00048-CV
[…] When granting relief, the court must hand down an opinion as in any other case.”); id. R. 47.1 (“The court of appeals must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal.”); id. R. 47.4 (explaining the differences between opinions and memorandum opinions). other county for six months or longer”); id. § 155.204(d) (stating in relevant part that “a party desiring to contest the motion [to transfer venue] must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist”). Mandamus is an extraordinary and discretionary remedy. See In re Allstate Indem. Co.,622 S.W.3d 870
, 883 (Tex. 2021) (orig. proceeding); In re Garza,544 S.W.3d 836
, 840 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.,148 S.W.3d 124