DocketNumber: 04-18-00230-CR
[…] (quotation omitted). Reasonable suspicion is an objective standard that disregards any subjective intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective basis for the stop exists. Ford v. State,158 S.W.3d 488
, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). At issue in this appeal are two sections of the Texas Transportation Code. Section 545.101 requires an operator of a vehicle making a left turn from a two-way road to a one-way road to “approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.101(b)(1). Then, “after entering the intersection,” the operator shall turn left, “leaving the intersection so as to arrive in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of the vehicle on the roadway being entered.” Id. § 545.101(b)(2). Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code requires an operator of a vehicle to use a signal to indicate a lane change. Id. § 545.104(a).