Document Info
[…] ch. 849, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2890, 2892.
    In amendments to Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code enacted
    in 2015, the Legislature amended a separate section, 841.041, to provide that “[i]f a
    person is referred to the attorney representing the state under Section 841.023, the
    attorney may file, in the court of conviction for the person’s most recent sexually
    violent offense, a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and
    stating facts sufficient to support the allegation.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
    841.041(a) (West 2017). The 2015 amendments to section 841.082 left subsection
    (d) unchanged. Therefore, “[t]he committing court retains jurisdiction of the case
    with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter, other than a criminal
    3
    proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil commitment
    proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.” 
    Id. § 841.082(d)
    (West Supp.
    2017). The enacting language for the 2015 amendment stated, as follows:
    SECTION 40. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (a–1) of this
    section, the changes in law made by this Act to Chapter 841, Health and