DocketNumber: 05-17-01122-CV
[…] Section 552.002 requires a driver to “yield the right of way” to a pedestrian crossing a roadway while facing a “Walk” signal. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 552.002(b). The transportation code expressly defines “right of way” as: “Right-of-way” means the right of one vehicle or pedestrian to proceed in a lawful manner in preference to another vehicle or pedestrian that is approaching from a direction, at a speed, and within a proximity that could cause a collision unless one grants precedence to the other. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 541.401(8). The duty to yield the right-of-way is conditioned on a determination that “another vehicle or pedestrian” is approaching “from a direction, at a speed, and within a proximity that could cause a collision unless one grants precedence to the other.”Id. Thus, the
statutory duty requires persons to evaluate the direction, speed, and proximity of another vehicle or pedestrian before they may proceed in a lawful manner. SeeMcFerrin, 291 S.W.2d at 936