DocketNumber: 05-17-01122-CV
[…] They do not dispense with the necessity of a finding of fact as to whether the conduct of a motorist was negligent under the circumstances. Booker v. Baker,306 S.W.2d 767
, 773–74 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1957, writ ref’d n.r.e.). In County of Dallas v. Poston, this Court concluded that section 545.155, among other statutes, did not create an appropriate standard for civil liability. Cty. of Dallas v. Poston,104 S.W.3d 719
, 723 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.). Section 545.155 uses the same “shall yield the right-of-way” language as section 552.002. Section 545.155 provides: An operator about to enter or cross a highway from an alley, building, or private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle approaching on the highway to be entered. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.155. The Court held that the duty imposed by this section is not absolute; rather, “the appropriate inquiry is whether a reasonably prudent driver under the same or similar circumstances would have yielded the right-of-way.” Cty. ofDallas, 104 S.W.3d at 722