DocketNumber: 14-18-00019-CV
[…] (quoting Patterson
v. Planned Parenthood of Houston & Se. Tex., Inc.,971 S.W.2d 439
, 442 (Tex. 1998)). Thus, in conducting a ripeness analysis, we inquire whether the case involves “uncertain or contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated or may not occur at all.”Id. at 852.
A case is not ripe if determining whether the plaintiff has a concrete injury depends upon contingent events or events that have not yet occurred.Id. Section 141.038(a)(3)
of the Election Code provides that a filing fee paid in connection with a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot shall be refunded if “the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot is determined not to comply with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate’s name to be placed on the ballot.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.038(a)(3) (West 2010). “A claim for a refund of a filing fee must be presented to the authority with whom the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot is filed.”Id. 6 §
141.038(b). “A filing fee may not be refunded except as provided by this section.”Id. § 141.038(c).
Because a filing fee may not be refunded except as provided by section 141.038, the presentment of a claim for refund of a filing fee to the appropriate authority is a condition precedent to relief on any claim seeking the filing fee as damages.