DocketNumber: 14-21-00414-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 153.132(2) & (3). However, as Mother points out on appeal, section 153.132 is a provision in the Family Code that defines the default exclusive rights to parents appointed as sole managing conservators. Section 153.132 does not apply to joint managing conservatorships. However, one provision in the Family Code applicable to the joint managing conservatorship involved in this case, section 153.071, requires that the “court shall specify the rights and duties of a parent that are to be exercised: (1) by each parent independently; (2) by the joint agreement of the parents; and (3) exclusively by one parent.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.071 (emphasis added). Thus, with respect to joint managing conservatorships, the trial court is duty-bound to specify the rights and duties of each parent. Id.