DocketNumber: 14-21-00414-CV
[…] Id.; Brandon v. Rudisel,586 S.W.3d 94
, 102 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). Under his first issue, Father argues that even though Mother’s lawsuit sought modifications with respect to the exclusive parental rights regarding medical 5 treatments, the lawsuit failed to apprise Father and the Court that Mother was seeking a modification granting Mother exclusive rights with respect decisions pertaining to Cassandra’s psychiatric care. In support of this argument, Father relies on a distinction in the Family Code found under section 153.132, which separately characterizes two exclusive parental rights: the “right to consent to medical, dental, and surgical treatment involving invasive procedures” and “right to consent to psychiatric and psychological treatment.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.132(2) & (3). However, as Mother points out on appeal, section 153.132 is a provision in the Family Code that defines the default exclusive rights to parents appointed as sole managing conservators.